Landbot AI pricing calculator: hidden fees & tier break-even

Visual no-code conversational landing pages and WhatsApp lead qualification funnels.

Cheapest plan at 1,000 chats/mo

$70/mo

Starter (500 chats)

Hidden overage in that bill

$25/mo

35.7% of the total

Effective unit cost

$70

per 1k chats

I'm a…
1,000 chats
10010,000
1

Landbot AINo commission

Cheapest plan: Starter (500 chats)

$70/mo

$840/yr · $70 per 1k chats

Plan price
$45 (64.3%)
Usage above plan
$25 (35.7%)

$25/mo (35.7%) of this bill is overage on Starter (500 chats). Tier jump ahead: at 1,600 chats/mo the cheapest plan becomes Professional (2,500 chats) at $110/mo (+$40/mo vs. today).

Start Landbot AI free
Break-even across 5 volume pointsCheapest plan per tool · monthly billing · 1 seat
$70
$110
$235
$360
$485
1,00010%
2,50025%
5,00050%
7,50075%
10,000100%

Volume in chats/mo. Labels mark the cheaper tool at each point; hover a bar for its exact cost.

Monthly cost at each benchmark volume
VolumeLandbot AI
1,000$70
2,500$110
5,000$235
7,500$360
10,000$485

Hidden billing gotchas

  • Extra chats are billed in 500-chat packs ($25 each), so going one chat over costs $25. A chat is a 24-hour session with one user on any channel.
  • Chats that touch AI count as separate AI chats (100 included on Starter, 300 on Professional), then $0.10 each.
  • Fair-use ceilings apply: 5,000 chats/mo on Starter and 10,000 on Professional, and repeatedly exceeding them can deactivate the bot.
  • US accounts are billed in USD (shown here); EU accounts are billed in EUR (€40 and €100). Extra seats cost $25/mo each, and WhatsApp needs the Professional WA plan, which Landbot's own page prices at both $210 and $220/mo.

Landbot AI · $70/mo

Start

Landbot AI plans & overage rates

TierMonthlyAnnual (per mo)IncludedOverageSeats
Free (100 chats)$0$0100Capped1
Starter (500 chats)$45$36−20.0%500$25 per 5002
Professional (2,500 chats)$110$88−20.0%2,500$25 per 5003

Units: chats. Overage is billed per started block of 500 units above the tier allowance; capped tiers stop at their allowance. Each tier's seat limit is a hard ceiling — bigger teams must move up a plan.

Tier break-even points

  1. 200 chats/moFree (100 chats) → Starter (500 chats) becomes cheapest at $45/mo
  2. 1,600 chats/moStarter (500 chats) → Professional (2,500 chats) becomes cheapest at $110/mo